 |
 |
 |
 |
|
 |
|
|
|
author
|
title
|
|
publisher/ date
|
comment
|
price
|
|
|
Beaumont and Fletcher
|
The
Works of Beaumont and Fletcher
|
 |
Edward
Moxon, London
1839 |
Volumes
I and II
with an
introduction by George
Darley.
Dark maroon hard cover, spines
decorated with gilt
Five
raised bands with gilt
lettering. The spine of Vol. I has come away from the binding
completely and would need to be glued back. Spine of volume II is
loose at top and bottom. First 4 pages of each are foxed. Otherwise in
good condition. |
£75.00 + Postage |
|
 |
Lord Byron
|
Byron's Poetical Works
|

|
John Murray
1859
New and Complete Edition |
Dark
green leather and marbelled boards and page edges with gold tooled
design. Good condition, some staining to pages, slightly bumped edges,
slightly torn spine edge. With portrait and illustrative drawings. |
£40.00 + Postage |
|
 |
Edited by J W Croker
|
Boswell's Life of Johnson
|

|
John Murray,
London
1890 |
Spine faded and 3"
tear on one edge. Tanned pages, pages 480-489 removed, otherwise good
condition |
£10.00 + Postage |
|
 |
Thomas Carlyle
|
The
French
Revolution
|
|
Chapman
& Hall
(Copywrite
Edn.)(ca.
1888-1895
undated)
|
3
Vols. in one
book 412 pp Frontispiece detached,sp faded & slight bmp, pages
aged, |
£8.00 + Postage
|
|
 |
Charles
Dickens
|
SET OF 10 BOOKS
INCLUDING: |

|
Chapman
& Hall
ca
1850
Date not stated on books |
Please contact
me if you are interested |
Offers |
|
 |
|
1 Sketches By Boz and
Hard Times
in one volume, |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
2 David Copperfield |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
3 Our Mutual Friend |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
4 Great Expectations and
Old Curiosity Shop in one Volume |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
5 Nicholas Nickleby |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
6 Dombey & Son, Uncommon
Travels
and Christmas Books in one Volume |
 |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
7 Pickwick Clu/b |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
8 Barnaby Rudge and
Tale of Two Cities in one Volume |
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
9 Oliver Twist and
Martin Chuzzlewit in one Volume |
 |
|
|
|
|
 |
|
10 Bleak House |
|
|
|
|
|

|
Boyd Cable
|
A
Hundred Year History of the P
& O 1837-1937
|
 |
Nicholson
& Watson h/b
1st
Edn.
Sept
1937 |
|
£25.00+ Postage
|
|

|
Nirad C Chaudhuri
|
Clive
of India
|
|
Barrie
& Jenkins
1st
Edn.
1975 |
Dust Jacket good, in
plastic
good,in plastic cover ,unclipped,
mark on frontpage where something
removed (possibly ex libris) |
£12.00 + Postage
|
|

|
George
Eliot
|
Silas
Marner
|
|
Nelson
undated
(ca.
1931) |
Dark
blue cloth
cover buffed at edges of spine
and corners, page edges aged, owners name and 1931 hand written on
front
endpiece, pencilled drawings on 3 pages at front and pencilled writing
on one
page at back, gold writing and black and gold decorative design on
front and
spine
|
£4.50 + Postage |
|

|
Robert
Graves
|
Collected
Short
Stories
|
 |
Cassell
1971
Third
Edition Second Impression |
Signed.
Inscription reads "Robert Graves Deya August 1977 - ". Fine
condition, unclipped dustjacket covered with plastic |
£20.00 + Postage |
|
 |
H
Rider Haggard |
The
Ancient Allan |
|
Cassell
March
1925 |
no
d/j. sp
discoloured,edges slight bmp, aged. Very clean boards, cellotape
attaching flyleaf to binding/front cover |
£7.00 + Postage
|
|
 |
H
Rider Haggard
|
King
Solomon's Mines
|
|
Cassell
1887
37th
thou |
Good.Red
cloth cover no DJ spine faded
& stained. Title in gold,drawing of spear & shields on
front, hills on spine,flowers on back. Spine binding torn at
edges,corners bumped, small amount of foxing. |
£200.00 + Postage
|
|
 |
Thomas Hardy
|
The
Mayor of
Casterbridge
|
|
Heron
Books
1970 |
No
Dustjacket. Green cover with gilt design. Spine faded. Very Good
condition
|
£5.00 + Postage
|
|
 |
Anthony
Hope
|
The
Prisoner of Zenda
|
|
JW
Arrowsmith: Arrowsmith's 3/6
Series.
1894
First
edition, 3rd
Issue |
Title
is the last advertised at
the end of the two pages of
advertisements . Arrowsmith Bristol Library has reached vol. 58.
Original
cloth, 2 pp of ads. .Poor
condition as front and back boards have
separated from the spine, and stain on back cover.
Old
pencilled writing on inside cover and flyleaf. Yellowed pages.T |
£95.00 + Postage |
|

|
Rudyard
Kipling
|
Plain
Tales from the Hills Vol.1
|
*If you would like
to read more about Kipling and his works, I have seen a very good
website about him. See my Links/Books
page
|
The Service Edition
Macmillan
London
1914 |
Good condition. No
dustjacket. Cloth
boards, gold
tooled writing and design,some marks on front cover and bottom of
spine. Rough-cut pages, Dedication to owner 1929 inside front cover. |
£14.00 + Postage |
|
 |
Lord Lytton
|
The
Last of the Barons
|
|
Cassell's Red
Library
1888 |
No
dustjacket. Binding coming away from book and back cover has come away
completely. Inscription to owner dated 1988. Staining on cover. Poor
condition |
£10.00 + Postage
|
|
 |
Thomas More
|
Utopia
|
|
Heron
Books ca.
1970 |
No
Dustjacket.
Brown leather cover with gilt design.Very good condition. |
£5.00 + Postage |
|
 |
Walter Scott
|
The
Tales of a
Grandfather (History of Scotland up to 1746)
|
|
A&C
Black
1925
|
Red
cloth board with coat of arms on front
and decorative picture of knight on horseback in black gold and red on
front
board. Cover in
good condition,
slightly bumped on corners and edges of spine, front endpiece nearly
detatched,
brown staining on front page and page edges which has owners name and
some
pencilled writing on front and back pages.
Otherwise clean. Front spine slightly stained
and lightened with
age. |
£7.00
P&P £3.75
|
|
|
William Shakspere
(Shakespear)
|
The Pictorial Edition of the Works of Shakspere
Two Volumes:
|

|
Charles Knight
& Co
London
Edited by Charles Knight
Undated, believed to be about 1850 |
Red
Cloth boards, no dustjackets, tanned pages, lots of illustrations, one
volume in fine condition, the other in very good condition (there is a
stain on spine and one corner rubbed). |
£15.00 +
Postage £5 for 2 heavy books |
|
 |
Tobias Smollett
|
The Miscellaneous Works of Tobias Smollett
- Complete in one volume
|
 |
Henry G Bohn
London
1849 |
Quarter leather
bound, and clothboard, tooled dark red leather spine with gold
lettering and design. Marbled endpapers
and matching edges, 20 full- page illustrations,
printed in double columns, Illustrated
by George
Cruikshank. Some of the pages are
stained |
£50.00 + Postage |
|
 |
RL
Stevenson
|
Island
Nights'
Entertainments etc.
|
|
Macmillan
Illustrated Pocket
Classics.
Illustrated by HR Millar
1928
first printed in this
edition |
Leather
bound with gilt design
and writing and gilt on top page edges. Inscription to owner
on
first page dated 1944. Fine very clean condition - looks unread |
£10.00 + Postage
|
|

|
Lowell Thomas
|
With
Lawrence in Arabia
|
|
Hutchinson
(132nd
thousand)
|
no
dustjacket, 30
photoplates, slight bump and ageing, some pp slightly creased, owners
name on flyleaf |
£12.00+ Postage
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|