Glorious Confusion

Blue Fairy Glorious Confusion

Back to Main Book Page

main_menu
Home

Books
Ephemera,
(Royalty,Maps, Vintage  Postcards,  Legal  and other Documents/papers)

Art
Comics
Phonograph
Earings
Figurines
Bric-a-brac
Photographs
Poetry
My Blog
Contact
About Me
Site Map
Links
Bookmark and Share

 Vintage and Antiquarian Books
Box 1
There are some interesting historical,  non-fiction and fiction books here.  There are some more Vintage Books  listed on the Technical page of this site, relating to engineering and steam trains but if that is your interest, note A Hundred Year History of the P & O is in this section.

 All hardback in Good or very good condition. 
Please add £2.69 except where otherwise stated for post and packing for UK, £3.50 to Europe. £5.75 worldwide or contact me to ask about a discount and the postage cost if buying more than one item.
hope prisoner of zenda king solomons mines dickens bleak house 100 yr history of p & o robert graves collected short stories autograph

author

title

publisher/ date

comment

price

beaumont and fletcher

Beaumont and Fletcher                  

The Works of Beaumont and Fletcher

beaumont & fletcher illustration Edward Moxon, London
1839
Volumes I and II with an introduction by George Darley.
Dark maroon hard cover, spines   decorated with gilt Five raised bands with gilt lettering. The spine of Vol. I has come away from the binding completely and would need to be glued back. Spine of volume II is loose at top and bottom. First 4 pages of each are foxed. Otherwise in good condition.
£75.00 + Postage
byron's poetical works

Lord Byron

Byron's Poetical Works

byron's poetical works
John Murray
1859

New and Complete Edition
Dark green leather and marbelled boards and page edges with gold tooled design. Good condition, some staining to pages, slightly bumped edges, slightly torn spine edge. With portrait and illustrative drawings. £40.00 + Postage
boswell's life of johnson

Edited by J W Croker

Boswell's Life of Johnson

boswell's life of johnson illustration
John Murray,
London
1890
Spine faded and 3" tear on one edge. Tanned pages, pages 480-489 removed, otherwise good condition £10.00 + Postage
carlyle the french revolution

Thomas Carlyle

 The French Revolution  


Chapman & Hall
(Copywrite Edn.)(ca. 1888-1895 undated) 

3 Vols. in one book 412 pp Frontispiece detached,sp faded & slight bmp, pages aged,

£8.00 

+ Postage
dickens bleak house

Charles Dickens

SET OF 10 BOOKS
INCLUDING:
  dickens set of 10 leather bound books
Chapman & Hall
ca 1850

Date not stated on books
Please contact me if you are interested Offers
sketches by boz and hard times 1 Sketches By Boz and Hard Times
in one volume,
dickens david copperfield 2 David Copperfield
dickens our mutual friend 3 Our Mutual Friend
dickens great expectations and old curiosity shop 4 Great Expectations and
Old Curiosity Shop in one Volume
dickens nicholas nickleby 5 Nicholas Nickleby
dickens dombey & son uncommon travels and christmas books 6 Dombey & Son, Uncommon Travels
 and Christmas Books in one Volume
dickens dombey and son torn
dickens pickwick club 7 Pickwick Clu/b
dickens barnaby rudge and tale of two cities 8 Barnaby Rudge and
Tale of Two Cities in one Volume
dickens oliver twist and martin chuzzlewit 9 Oliver Twist and
Martin Chuzzlewit in one Volume
dickens oliver twist and martin chuzzlewit
dickens bleak house 10 Bleak House
100 yr history of p & o

Boyd Cable

 A Hundred Year History of the P & O 1837-1937

 100 yr of P & O illust Nicholson & Watson h/b
1st Edn.
Sept 1937

£25.00

+ Postage
clive of india

Nirad C Chaudhuri

 Clive of India 

  Barrie & Jenkins
1
st Edn.
1975

 Dust Jacket good, in plastic good,in plastic cover  ,unclipped, mark on frontpage where something removed (possibly ex libris)

£12.00 + Postage

elliot silas marner

George Eliot

Silas Marner

  

Nelson
undated (ca. 1931)

Dark blue cloth cover buffed at edges of spine and corners, page edges aged, owners name and 1931 hand written on front endpiece, pencilled drawings on 3 pages at front and pencilled writing on one page at back, gold writing and black and gold decorative design on front and spine    

£4.50 + Postage
robert graves collected short stories autographed

Robert Graves

Collected Short Stories

robert graves collected short stories autograph Cassell
1971
Third Edition Second Impression 
Signed. Inscription reads "Robert Graves Deya August 1977 - ".  Fine condition, unclipped dustjacket covered with plastic £20.00 + Postage
The Ancient Allan H Rider Haggard The Ancient Allan

 

Cassell
March 1925
no d/j. sp discoloured,edges slight bmp, aged. Very clean boards, cellotape attaching flyleaf to binding/front cover

£7.00 

+ Postage
king solomons mines

H Rider Haggard

King Solomon's Mines


Cassell
1887
37th  
thou
Good.Red cloth cover no DJ spine faded & stained. Title in gold,drawing of spear & shields on front, hills on spine,flowers on back. Spine binding torn at edges,corners bumped, small amount of foxing.

£200.00 

+ Postage
harrdy mayor of casterbridge

Thomas Hardy

The Mayor of Casterbridge

Heron Books
1970
No Dustjacket. Green cover with gilt design. Spine faded. Very Good condition

£5.00 

+ Postage
hope prisoner of zenda

Anthony Hope

The Prisoner of Zenda

JW Arrowsmith: Arrowsmith's 3/6 Series.
1894
First edition,
3rd Issue
Title is the last advertised at the end of the two pages of
advertisements . Arrowsmith Bristol Library has reached vol. 58. Original cloth, 2 pp of ads. .Poor condition as front and back boards have separated from the spine, and stain on back cover.   Old pencilled writing on inside cover and flyleaf. Yellowed pages.T
£95.00 + Postage
kipling plain tales from the hills vol 1

Rudyard Kipling

Plain Tales from the Hills Vol.1

*If you would like to read more about Kipling and his works, I have seen a very good website about him.  See my Links/Books  page
The Service Edition
Macmillan
London
1914
Good condition. No dustjacket. Cloth boards, gold tooled writing and design,some marks on front cover and bottom of spine. Rough-cut pages, Dedication to owner 1929 inside front cover. £14.00 + Postage
last of the barons

Lord Lytton

The Last of the Barons

                                             Cassell's Red Library
1888

No dustjacket. Binding coming away from book and back cover has come away completely. Inscription to owner dated 1988. Staining on cover. Poor condition

£10.00 

+ Postage
more utopia

Thomas More

Utopia

  Heron Books ca. 1970 No Dustjacket.  Brown leather cover with gilt design.Very good condition. £5.00 + Postage
tales of a grandfather

Walter Scott

 The Tales of a Grandfather (History of Scotland up to 1746) 

A&C Black
1925
Red cloth board with coat of arms on front and decorative picture of knight on horseback in black gold and red on front board.  Cover in good condition, slightly bumped on corners and edges of spine, front endpiece nearly detatched, brown staining on front page and page edges which has owners name and some pencilled writing on front and back pages.  Otherwise clean. Front spine slightly stained and lightened with age.  

£7.00 P&P £3.75

William Shakspere

(Shakespear)

The Pictorial Edition of the Works of Shakspere

Two Volumes:
  • Plays
  • Plays & Sonnets
shakespeare shakspere
Charles Knight & Co
London
Edited by Charles Knight
Undated, believed to be about 1850
Red Cloth boards, no dustjackets, tanned pages, lots of illustrations, one volume in fine condition, the other in very good condition (there is a stain on spine and one corner rubbed). £15.00 +

Postage £5
for 2 heavy books
smollett miscellaneous works

Tobias Smollett

The Miscellaneous Works of Tobias Smollett  - Complete in one volume

smollett miscellaneous works Henry G Bohn
London
1849
Quarter leather bound, and clothboard, tooled dark red leather spine with gold lettering and design.  Marbled endpapers and matching edges, 20 full- page illustrations, printed in double columns, Illustrated by George Cruikshank. Some of the pages are stained  £50.00 + Postage
island nights entertainments

RL Stevenson

Island Nights' Entertainments etc.

Macmillan Illustrated Pocket Classics. Illustrated by HR Millar
1928 first printed in this edition
Leather bound with gilt design and writing and gilt on  top page edges. Inscription to owner on first page dated 1944. Fine very clean condition - looks unread

£10.00 

+ Postage
lowell thomas with lawrence in arabia

Lowell Thomas

With Lawrence in Arabia 

                                                                                                                        

Hutchinson

(132nd thousand)

no dustjacket, 30 photoplates, slight bump and ageing, some pp slightly creased, owners name on flyleaf

£12.00

+ Postage

 

Back to Main Book Page